Bigpond Reset Your Router

Internet, Two-Way Radio Communications, WIFI, 3G, etc
Forum rules
User avatar
Zero-Fear
Loyal
Loyal
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:08 am
Contact:

Bigpond Reset Your Router

Postby Zero-Fear » Mon Mar 18, 2013 12:48 am

My friend who is a network engineer said he had some issues with his adsl line and resorted to calling bigpond his ISP. He said bigpond was able to reset/clear all his config and set back to default... remotely!

The modem is a TP-Link so its not a bigpond standard.
Remote Management was never on

No other info was asked from him...

you guys heard of this?
Zero-Fear

User avatar
Nick
Respected
Respected
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:34 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Bigpond Reset Your Router

Postby Nick » Sat Mar 23, 2013 7:56 pm

I know with cable the modem downloads the config (layer 2 settings, frequency etc) via TFTP from the mux, maybe they can do something simmilar, I don't know too much about ADSL, last time I was on it was around 5 years ago...


Return to “Other Communications/Technology”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest